CTK Integration Levels Overview: Difference between revisions

From Commontk
Jump to navigationJump to search
Created page with '{| ! ! CTK benefit for Host ! CTK benefit for App/Module |- | Level 1: DICOM Supplement 118 | * Host communication * Data preparation for DataExchange interfa…'
 
No edit summary
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{|
CTK ''supports'' the ''common use'' of medical imaging software developments on
''different levels'' (not all of these levels are available yet).
This ranges from loosely coupled applications (level 1: basically data exchange) to more and more tight integration (level 2: parameter exchange; level 3: exchange of events; level 4: exchange of services; level 5: complete integration).
 
{|border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4"
!
!
! CTK benefit for Host
! CTK benefit for Host
! CTK benefit for App/Module
! CTK benefit for App/Module
|-
|- style="background-color:#EEEEEE;"
| [[Level1Details|Level 1: DICOM Supplement 118]]  
| Level 1: DICOM Part 19
([[IntegrationLevel1Details|Scenarios]], [[Documentation/DicomApplicationHosting|Details]])
|  
|  
* Host communication
* Host communication
Line 13: Line 18:
* Default implementation of application business logic
* Default implementation of application business logic
|-
|-
| [[Level2Details|Level 2: Command line interface]]
| Level 2: Command line interface  
([[IntegrationLevel2Details|Scenarios]], [[Documentation/Command Line Interface|Details]])
|  
|  
* parsing of parameter descriptions
* parsing of parameter descriptions
Line 19: Line 25:
|
|
* publishing of parameter descriptions
* publishing of parameter descriptions
|-
|- style="background-color:#EEEEEE;"
| [[Level3Details|Level 3: CTK event bus]]
| Level 3: CTK event bus  
([[IntegrationLevel3Details|Scenarios]], [[Documentation/Messaging|Details]])
 
|colspan="2"|
|colspan="2"|
* publish and subscribe for arbitrary communication between modules and applications
* publish and subscribe for arbitrary communication between modules and applications
Line 26: Line 34:
|-
|-
| Level 4: CTK services
| Level 4: CTK services
- Service discovery
([[IntegrationLevel4Details|Scenarios]], [[Documentation/CTK Plugin Framework: Introduction|Details]])
- Base services: event bus, configuration admin, logging, meta type management
|colspan="2"|
Level 5: “Classic” C++  
* Component-based software development
- DICOM Q/R
* Service discovery
- Local DICOM file management (indexer, database …)
* Base services: event bus, configuration admin, logging, meta type management
- DICOM testing infrastructure
|- style="background-color:#EEEEEE;"
- Qt widgets for DICOM, Medical Imaging applications …
| Level 5: “Classic” C++
- Scripting support
([[Level5Details|Scenarios]])
- Application launcher
|colspan="2"|
* DICOM Q/R ([http://www.commontk.org/docs/html/classctkDICOMAppWidget.html ctkDICOMAppWidget], [http://www.commontk.org/docs/html/classctkDICOMServerNodeWidget.html ctkDICOMServerNodeWidget])
* Local DICOM file management (indexer, database …) ([http://www.commontk.org/docs/html/classctkDICOMModel.html ctkDICOMModel])
* DICOM testing infrastructure
* Qt widgets for DICOM, Medical Imaging applications … ([[Documentation/ImageGallery|Image Gallery]], [[Documentation/WidgetPlans|Plans]])
* Scripting support ([http://www.commontk.org/docs/html/classctkPythonShell.html ctkPythonShell])
* Application launcher

Latest revision as of 13:20, 25 April 2013

CTK supports the common use of medical imaging software developments on different levels (not all of these levels are available yet). This ranges from loosely coupled applications (level 1: basically data exchange) to more and more tight integration (level 2: parameter exchange; level 3: exchange of events; level 4: exchange of services; level 5: complete integration).

CTK benefit for Host CTK benefit for App/Module
Level 1: DICOM Part 19

(Scenarios, Details)

  • Host communication
  • Data preparation for DataExchange interface
  • Default implementation of host business logic
  • Application communication
  • Default implementation of application business logic
Level 2: Command line interface

(Scenarios, Details)

  • parsing of parameter descriptions
  • GUI generation (optional)
  • publishing of parameter descriptions
Level 3: CTK event bus

(Scenarios, Details)

  • publish and subscribe for arbitrary communication between modules and applications
  • possibly out of process
Level 4: CTK services

(Scenarios, Details)

  • Component-based software development
  • Service discovery
  • Base services: event bus, configuration admin, logging, meta type management
Level 5: “Classic” C++

(Scenarios)